WhatsApp Bild 2024-02-29 um 17.39.54_cef15660
WhatsApp Bild 2024-02-29 um 17.39.54_cef15660
WhatsApp Bild 2024-01-05 um 14.27.31_eeabfb1c
WhatsApp Bild 2024-01-05 um 14.27.31_eeabfb1c
WhatsApp Bild 2024-02-29 um 17.39.54_cae6264c
WhatsApp Bild 2024-02-29 um 17.39.54_cae6264c
Swiss_Snowsports_Soerenberg_2024_high-37
Swiss_Snowsports_Soerenberg_2024_high-37
WhatsApp Image 2022-02-22 at 16.45.43
WhatsApp Image 2022-02-22 at 16.45.43
20220125-TR109849-unbenannt
20220125-TR109849-unbenannt
20220125-TR109723-unbenannt
20220125-TR109723-unbenannt
20220125-TR100025-unbenannt
20220125-TR100025-unbenannt
WhatsApp Image 2022-02-25 at 17.30.36
WhatsApp Image 2022-02-25 at 17.30.36
Private lessons
Private lessons
Freeride
Freeride
previous arrow
next arrow

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions of Switzerland (DSG 2020 and DSV 2022) and the EU (DSGVO 2023, TKG 2021).

In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website and online store.

Contact with us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data storage

We process the personal data that is required to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data. All data is entered and stored in our booking system by Waldhart Software and secured against unauthorized access.

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing, the webshop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner in the context of cookies, as well as the name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card number and other data provided by the invoice recipient.

Our webshop and booking system operator
Waldhart Software GmbH
www.waldhart.at
software@waldhart.at

Waldhart Software specializes in software for ski schools and TYPO3 websites with an integrated store system. Numerous ski schools and outdoor businesses from Austria, Switzerland, Germany and Italy are among our references.

In addition, personal data (name, address, date of birth, telephone number, etc.) of the service recipient is stored for the purpose of processing the contract. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data.

Data is not transferred to third parties. With the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing banking institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations and to data service providers who ensure the operation of our database, our IT and newsletter system. We have concluded an order processing contract with them in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

After canceling the purchase process, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years).

Data security

We take suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (necessary for contract performance) of the GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies or storage. These are pieces of information that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use this data to make our website more user-friendly. Some remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested parties and provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. In particular, these provisions provide information about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, for example, the right to information.

We use the Facebook, Instagram and Google platforms here. 

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent necessary to assess their suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants voluntarily provide or publish, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents as well as online profiles.

Notifications and messages

We send confirmations, notifications, messages and newsletters by e-mail and SMS. For this purpose, we record your cell phone number and e-mail address when you book.

You can revoke your consent at any time simply by using the unsubscribe function in the newsletter sent to you. The legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. We use the data exclusively for sending our newsletter.

Our newsletters contain tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. In this way, statistical evaluations can be created and the success or failure of online marketing campaigns can be assessed. With the help of embedded tracking pixels, we can recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened by you and which links you clicked on in the e-mail.

We also use your child's date of birth to send direct marketing emails for bookings. We always send the emails via the parents' email address provided in the booking process. You can object to this use at any time with effect for the future.

The personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by us as the controller in order to optimize the sending of the newsletter and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to your interests. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. You are entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent given via the double opt-out procedure at any time. After you withdraw your consent, we will delete this personal data. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is automatically interpreted as a withdrawal of consent.

We use the "NumBirds" service provided by Sport und Tourismus Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixner Straße 3/3 to create the newsletter. In order to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data, we have concluded a processing agreement with the company.

However, the contact details remain necessary for notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations, such as short-term changes to course dates and emergencies.

We send confirmations and notifications with the help of Waldhart Software. 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can contact the supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern, +41 (0)58 462 43 95).

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We always publish the most up-to-date privacy policy on our website.

You can reach us using the following contact details:

Swiss Ski and Snowboard School Sörenberg
Schönisei 1
6174 Sörenberg
SWITZERLAND
Tel.: +41 (0)41 488 15 10
E-Mail: info@sss-soerenberg.ch
Web: www.sss-soerenberg.ch

Sponsors